Cart 0

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (PDPA)

On 15 November 2013, Malaysia has in force the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) with the objective of protecting the personal data of individuals with respect to commercial transactions.

What is Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA” or the “Act”) 2010? 
The Personal Data Protection Act is an act enacted by the Malaysian government in 2010 to protect

individual’s personal data in commercial transactions.

What is personal data?
The PDPA defines personal data as any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates

directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or other

information in possession of the individual. This includes name, address, IC number, passport number,

email address and other contact details.

What is sensitive personal data?
The PDPA defines sensitive personal data as personal data consisting of information as to the physical or

mental health or condition of individual, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar

nature, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any other personal data as determined by

the Minister by order published in the Gazette.

What are “commercial transactions”?
Commercial transactions mean any transaction of a commercial nature, regardless of whether it is

contractual. This includes the collection of personal data of potential customers.

What is “processing” of personal data?
Processing personal data is the act of collecting, recording, holding or storing personal data and carrying

out any operation or set of operations on the personal data.


CHERRYBLOSSOMSALES PRIVACY POLICY

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To quickly process your transactions.


How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.